Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over a hundred years ago there was a landlord in this parish named Blake. One of his daughters was getting married and there was a great feast in the castle.
    Before the feast Blake said to one on his servents to go to Moons in Galway and get wine and meat for the guests. The servant set off on a mule on his errand, and when he reached Castle- Hacket which is between Tuam and Galway he dismounted in order to give the animal a rest. It was then about three o clock in the morning. he glanced into a field nearby and there he be held a team hurling. Of course he guessed well that it was the "good people" and he
    Shelia Kavanagh
    An Baile Nua Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo