Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a shoemaker in this district long ago. He was an honest, decent respectable man. Although he worked very hard at his trade he was in reality very poor. He was a married man and he had a big family to support. At that time money was scarce and things were dear and on that account it was not easy to support a big family like his. He had to pay a great deal of expenses between rent and rates and taxes and he also had to buy food, clothes, and school books for his children and everything else they required. Finally he reached a stage that he was not able to buy any leather and one night he had only as much leather as would make one pair of shoes. That night he was downhearted
    Bridie Barnicle
    Droim Sionnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo