Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pull it and break it on the road and in some places used to throw it at doors. People would not eat haws or blackberries after November's Day because they say that on November's night that the Pucas destroy them.
    St Martins
    At St Martins every family kills a fowl and they sprinkle the flour corners of the house with the blood for luck.
    Christmas
    Christmas is a great time for feasting. The young children are very happy when Christmas is near because they know that Santa Claus will come to them. When the children are going to bed they hang up a Christmas stocking and when their parents would get them gone to bed they would put presents in to the stockings and when the children would get up in the morning and see the presents they would be full sure
    Kathleen Brennan
    An Seiseadh, Co. Mhaigh Eo