Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times there was a half fool living in this district and he was a piper and he could only play one tune. He used to go round every night playing that one tune to every wedding and dance that would be in the place, and the poeple used to give him alot of money he used to make great sport for them.
    One night he was coming home from (wher) a house where there was a dance and he was half drunk. When he came to a little bridge that was near his mother's house he began to play and a Puca came behind him and flung him up on his own back. There were long horns on the Puca and the piper got a good hold of them and then he said to the Puca "Let me home to my mother I have
    Martin Walsh
    An Clochar Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo