Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a spalpeen lived in this district and he used to go to England every year and he worked for the same man each year. He had a very old hat and at last the people began to humbug him about having the hat so long. The spalpeen said that that hat was in his family for a long time. He went in one Saturday evening to the town that was nearest to him in England and he went in to a public house and he gave the bar-man ten shillings and told him that when he would call again that he would strike his old hat on the counter and to remember that it was he who had payed for the drink.
    He went to two other public houses and did the same thing. A few days after he went to the
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility