Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a merchant and he was very rich. He was very well known until he died. Then his son inherited all his money and led a merry life. He went to dances every night, made kites out of bonds and threw pieces of gold instead of stones. This was one way of getting rid of his money and it was not long until he had it all spent except four shillings, and no clothes remaining but a dressing gown, and a pair of slippers. His friends now took no further notice of him but one of them was good natured enough to send him an old trunk with this message "Pack up". This was all very well, only he had nothing to pack up so he put himself into the trunk. It was a wonderful trunk. The moment the lid was shut the trunk was able to fly. He shut it down and away it flew above the clouds. As often as the trunk creaked a little he was uneasy lest it should fall to pieces. In this way he reached Turkey. He hid the
    Henry Hill
    Cnoc na Feirme, Co. Mhaigh Eo