Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in this country a very old man and his wife. They were very rich and they had no family. They kept two servant girls. One night the man and his wife told the servant girls that they were going to see their friends who were ill and that they would not be home for that night. They told the girls that if any robbers came to the house during the night to do their best to keep them out and they said that whichever of the two girls would act the bravest to defend the house that girl would get their house and money when they would die. It was about twelve o'clock that night a band of robbers came to the door of the house. One of the girls got a sharp knife and she told the robbers that if any of them would venture to put his head inside the door that she would chop it off him. One foolish young man went in and no sooner than he had
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Henry Hill