Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of this district had hand-mills and they made the flour themselves. They sowed a good deal of wheat and oats, so that they could grind it and make flour and meal out of it.
    There was once a man, and one day he went working to some house cutting wheat, and when he went there, there was no bread for the breakfast and he went out in the field and he ate some wheat and then he brought it into the barn and he threshed it. Then he got a hand-mill and he made flour out of it. Then the woman of the house got a basin and she made a cake and the man was not two hours in the house until he had his breakfast. The people long ago made boxty bread, potato cakes, and oat-meal bread. They made the boxty by grating raw potatoes into a quart of water. Then they strained them to take the starch out of them, and then they put the
    1. táirgí
    Rita Mackin