School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When people suffered from toothache they smoked a clay pipe filled with sulphur and tobacco and the pain usually disappeared.
    Another cure for toothache is to put salt in to the aching tooth.
    Castor oil mixed with washing soda was often successful in removing warts.
    Another remedy often tried was the juice of a large turnip and some people believed that the rain water collected on a hollow stone was another very good cure for warts.
    The people in olden times used only plain wholesome food, lived mostly in the open air and got plenty of exercise working at their various occupations and very often lived to a ripe old age.
    It is said by the old people that goose grease is good to cure cuts and burns and swelled feet. The food that the ferret leaves after him is said to be a cure for the chincough. In Mayo Abbey there
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    W. Keane