Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Yesterday evening as all the family were assembled around the fire I asked my uncle did he know how Caltra got the name he said no only the old people always called it "Cealltrac" which means for dead people and sure enough a lot of baptised and unbaptised children are buried and up to today the people bury the children there. Also near that place is a limekiln and the people always call it the "poteen limekiln". It is a big hole down in the ground and there is a big heap of stones over and beside it. There is a lot of tall trees nearby so if anybody was making the poteen they couldn't be spied on. A large stone with the track of five fingers is also in one of the fields in Caltra. It is said it was a giant who threw it from Tuam. Long ago there lived in Caltra a witch whose name was "Clais Gaol a Dubh". Near her house lived a man and he owned a black hound. One day he went out hunting and they followed a hare, when they reached the witches house the man saw the hare go in the window. He went in in quick succession and found
    An Chealtrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Anne Fallon