Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. Gorlough is my native village, many events occured there.
    In ancient days there was a lake in it, but now it has disappeared it was from this that Gorlough got its name the word meaning rough lake
    On a few occasions St. Patrick visited Taugheen, and it is said that he and other monks used to come by night from the mon-astry in Taugheen to the blessed well in Gorlough, there is a gravel path to be seen still where they travelled to make the stations
    Some of the old people of Gorlough say that the well is there since the time of "Sean Sagart", and Mass was offered in a battle cave beside the well.
    However true these stories may be, we do not know, but people came along distance to perform stations at this well.
    Near this well there is a large stone with a square hole in the centre and when people suffer from sore eyes, they wash them with the water that lodges in the square, and it cures them.
    An Garbhlach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Josephine Hambrough