Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    instead of getting the turf as they expected a strange thing happened. A great change came over their feet and try as they would they could not stand but had to keep on walking. So they tramped and travelled all the night and in the morning they found themselves miles and miles from their homes, but what ever way they found their own village again I do not know, but it is said that it was the "Good People" that led them astray.
  2. A few years ago there was a man cutting turf in the above mentioned bog and he found a little hamper of butter. But it must have been there for a long time because no one in the village remembers the time when the people used to put the butter in the bog to keep it sweet and fresh.
    Nellie Flynn
    Cluain Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo