Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night as we all sat round the fire there happened to be an old man amongst us whom we always enjoyed listening to, as he always told very funny stories about our own village and about fairies who were seen and heard in it (and many other things).
    He said that often times at night people used to hear the fairies dancing and singing round a "fort" situated not far from where I am dwelling. And at the present time there is a man living who saw a little door made of stone in that fort and opening the flag shaped like a door he saw a great long passage in from it, but being afraid to enter he shut it up again and went away.
    From that day to this nobody has ever entered the passage as they are afraid that they might be kept by the "Good People."
  2. Near the above mentioned fort also there happened to be two women residing. They came short of turf and taking two bags with them they set out one night to get some. But
    Nellie Flynn
    Cluain Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo