Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

to old Molly" as that was the name they called her, "she has sweets for you".
    They ran as fast as they could and rushed against "Old Molly", and put her head first into the well. When small Farley had seen all this, he began to shout and scream-wirra-strue, wirra strue, mothereen is drown with the childereen". The owner of the big house and his wife went out to see what was wrong, and asked small what was the matter, but all he could say was "Oh mothereen for ever for ever." At last they calmed him and when he told them how the children pushed his mother into the well the well they were horrified. They ran as quickly as they could to the well and of course "Old Molly" was dead, but they told small Farley to bring the corpse home secretly, and say that she died during the night. Small Farley did as he was told and was paid two hundred pounds as compensation.
    After the burial small Farley was counting his money. and big Farley saw him through the window doing it. Big Farley rushed in and asked him where he got the
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Nellie Mc Hugh