Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a place called Ballygower lived two families of the Farley's, and at this time there were only the mother and son in each house, and they were known as the "Big Farleys" and the "Small Farleys". The small Farley mother worked in a rich man's house close by, and kept her little son with part of her earning while the big Farley mother and son were fairly rich in land, cattle, and sheep. One morning when the little man Farley got up, and been surprised when his mother had not called him as usual, went to where she slept and found her dead. He was very grieved for his mother, and he had now nothing except an old cow, which was worth very little.
    Though very small, Farley was very cute, so he let nobody know about the death of his mother. He went quietly and dressed the corpse, and brought it to a well which was close to the big house and having it propped up close to the well, went to where he saw the children from the big house playing. He told them, "to run to
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Nellie Mc Hugh