Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to provide bacon for himself and his family it is generally killed before the Christmas so that the fresh-pork, would be included in the Christmas feasting, but they are careful not to have the pig hanging on Good Friday as it is said the flesh would not.
    One man from Taugheen village had one hanging on that day and the flesh decayed and was of no use to him, some people believe that it is on account of the Crucifxion that it is not right to have anything hanging on that day.
    The ass is the poor man's friend, and is very fond of roaming, most people who have small farms and cannot afford to keep a horse, always have an ass amongst their stock, he is often ill treated by cruel boys, and is most useful for travelling in muddy places, especially in the bog.
    He is very fond of fresh herbage especially the green grass, he also eats hay and very seldon he is given oats like the horse, and never closes his eyes or mouth on a thistle.
    Kathleen Mc Hugh
    An Garbhlach, Co. Mhaigh Eo