Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of our forefathers the people had not much land so that they did not rear many cattle, and sometimes the people sold the young calves for a half crown to a man who lived in Goralough, he had a butcher's shop, and he went with an ass and baskets to any house where there was a calf to be sold.
    At night the cattle were tied with a "ceannaisig" which was a straw rope with a moose at one end and a knot at the other. Over the door of every stable a horse shoe was hung so that the animals would have good luck. Sometimes the people sowed a plant called "buacaill [?]" on the gable of the cowhouse, because it was said that that plant would prevent the stable from being destroyed by fire or lightning.
    If a cow sprained her leg they would go to the weaver for a spraining thread, and they would tell their trouble to him, but they would not ask the thread because if they did, it would be no good.
    There was an old woman named
    Kathleen Mc Hugh