Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people regarded the blacksmiths as a very powerful race, without them they thought they could not live, because the blacksmith used to cure sores, or pains with the trough water, and he used to banish fairies also.
    Sometimes when the women were churning no butter came on the milk, The first thing they did was to go to the blacksmith, and he placed three red irons on the anvil and the butter at once came on the milk. Other times the blacksmith brought a red iron to the house and put it under the churn and that also brought butter.
    The blacksmith also pulled teeth, he would tie a string around the person's tooth, and tie the other end of it to the anvil. Then he would hold a red iron near the persons face and the person whose tooth was being pulled would draw back and leave the tooth on the string.
    Every morning the villagers went out to hear the blacksmith strike the anvil
    Kathleen Mc Hugh