Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of our forefathers Ireland was a land of giants and witches. There lived a giant in Cruc Má, who was noted far and wide for his great strength. One day himself and another giant had a fight of competition near Cruc Má and he got the upper hand, and chased the strange giant from the place. And he took up a huge rock and flung it after him, and it landed on a hill near my grandfather's house in the village of Belmount, and that hill is since known as Cruachán Faith. And the cracks of the giant's huge fingers are still to be seen on the rock.
    Near to that place is a big rock said to be thrown by a giant from Croagh Patrick and it is called "Carraig an Fhathaigh".
    The witches had power. to cast spells and to take all kinds of shapes There was a man in Co. Galway and he never got any better when he churned, only "curds" came on the milk.
    At least he took the advice of a neighbour and stayed up on the night