Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. Pedlar and Beggar
    In olden times beggars were very plentiful, and they had certain houses in every village where they were sure to get a few nights lodging. The people of the house had a great welcome for them and were glad to see them coming., because they told stories all night, and they had every news in the Country and the neighbours gathered in to listen to them. The beggars also helped with the housework, and the people were very lonely after them when they went away.
    The beggars in this parish were Maire Nally from Roundfort, and Brigid Croand the Rainey who were flute players, and Mark McDomnall. He used to spend the Winter in the workhouse and in Spring he went about begging, and when he went into a house he used to say "Mark is landed, his shirt branded, and that’s candid." Other beggars were Sibby Kevill from Goralough, Coillcroine from Balinrobe, and Paddy Daddalo who used to mend umbrellas, and his wife Ellen Cipins who made lace and sold it. There was an old beggar man called Jim Brug. And there was an old man dressed like a monk called Tom White. And there were two women called "Bean Bodhairs"
    Kathleen Mc Hugh
    Droim Sionnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo