Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

cabac lé jrérsaide". He also made "fongs" out of upper leather or strings coloured black.
    Lard or butter was used as polish, and sometimes the brush was rubbed on the bottom of the pot to shine their shoes.
    Wooden shoes or clogs were also worn, they were made by a man in the village, who went around with an ass and baskets gathering old uppers. Then he put wooden soles on them and sold them in the market for two shillings a pair, and he was called "fear na clojaire"
    It was a custom when the women were going to town to carry their shoes under their arms or across their shoulders until they were near the town, then they would put them on, and they did the same coming home. One day an old woman was going to Claremorris and she struck her toe against a stone and knocked the nail out of it, when she went home she said to her neighbours "I was the luckiest person alive that had not my shoes on or I would have broken the top of one of them"
    At night when they washed their feet, they would not on any account throw out the water
    Kathleen Mc Hugh