Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is one of the most important duties of a house wife. The churns which we use nowadays and the churns that were used some fifty years ago, differ very much.
    At that time there was only one kind of churn called the "plunge churn" and it was made of oak and had wooden hoops, and the maker of those churns was called a "cooper." And the parts were, the loinithe, the "dár," and the narrowest part was called the "cáisin."
    The loinithe was a round piece of wood with six round holes in it and a long handle and it was made of mountain ash, and they would not give the loan of it to their neighbours for fear of losing their luck in butter. Over the lid there was a little cup called the "joggler" or clapper, so that the milk would not splash up.
    When the churning was about to be made the woman of the house placed a coal of fire under the churn, and threw a pinch of salt on the lit in order to keep away the fairies. Then every member of the family had to help while churning was making, and nobody was allowed to bring iron or water
    Josephine Hamroge
    An Garbhlach, Co. Mhaigh Eo