Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Turf and bogdeal were the fire materials they had, and a tongs made of wire Each side of the chimney there was a loft where the bogdeal was put to dry, and there would be a straw rope going form wall to wall where clothes were put to dry. There would be a big peg in the wall called the "maide ceangail" where clothes were hung.
    The doors were only four feet high and were closed inside with a big piece of wood going from jamb to jamb called the "maide éamoinn" and outside with a hasp. There were many crevices in the doors and they used to hang a mat made of straw inside to keep out the cold Over the door there was a loft made of rods and tied to the rafters where the hens slept. The windows were very small - only two small panes of glass, or some times a sheepskin if they had no glass, because it was thin and the light came through it.
    The floors were made of "doab" and clay. Near the fire there was a bed
    Kathleen Mc Hugh