Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago white flour was very scarce, and the people had to depend on their oats and wheat for making bread. Oaten bread was the chief bread that was used.
    At that time there was a small handmill called a "quern" in every house and some of them are still to be seen. Every night the would grind as much oats as would do the next day. When making oaten bread the oatmeal was mixed with water in flat wooden vessel called a "lossit" then it was left a few hours to "[?] or set, then it was left against the "maide arán" before the fire to bake. The "maide arán" was made of wood and shaped like the letter R with a stick at the back to keep it in position. Sometimes also the cake was on a griddle that was a flat iron like the bottom of an oven. When it was baked it was cut into quarters called "farrels". When people were going to America they always brought an oaten cake with them because it is a cure for sea sickness. And if a person had to pass by a place where it was usual to get "féar
    1. táirgí
    Annie Fallon