Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There isn't a ruined castle in this school district. There is a castle in Brize and there is another in Knocknakill. The two castles are opposite each other. There is not anything left but a few stones. They are in the parish of Mayo in the barony of Clanmorris and in the Co Mayo. It hasn't a dungeon.
    Brize castle was built in the time of the Anglo Norman invasion. Morris Prendergast built it.
    There is a ruined church in Balla it is beside the blessed well. There isn't anything left but the four walls. St. Cronin built it.
    There is a round tower in Balla. They are supposed to be built by the monks. There isn't a top on it.
    There is a tradition about how the round tower was built. A woman is supposed to have built it. When she had it finished she fell down and she was killed. There are red marks on the outside of the tower. They are supposed to be the spots of the woman's blood.
    Katie M. Walker
    Mr Walsh