Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the weather is sometimes very bad. Sometimes we have very bad storms and big floods. The weather is very cold also.
    In the year 1839 there was a great storm. It was called the year of the big wind. It knocked slates off houses and it knocked stacks of oats. The hey was scattered about the fields.
    Sometimes we have very severe thunderstorms and rain-storms. We had a thunderstorm not long ago it knocked a roof of a house and it killed a dog near the house. There was lightning also.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Katie M. Walker
    Mr Stephens
    An Ráth Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. About five or six years ago there was a great rainstorm. It flooded some land. There is a house not far from my home. There is a river running by the house. The river overflowed and the water flowed into the house. It stayed there two days. It was about one foot high.
    One year there was a great snowstorm.