Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

Games I play.
    I play a great many games such as, making bird-traps in Winter. The bird traps are made from elder-trees or from sally rods. The other games I play are, hand-ball foot-ball hide-and-go-seek and blind man's buff or dollóg.
    The children play a great many games indoors and out of doors. They play tip and hide-and-go-seek out of doors. They play others indoors namely blind man's buff.
    The children play games on November's night such as ducking for apples roasting nuts in the fire. Sometimes they hang an apple to the roof and they tie their hands behind their backs then they try to catch it with their mouths. Whoever catches it gets the apple. Then they get another one and do the same thing with it.
    Girls play games different from boys. Boys play games that girls never play. Girls seldom play foot-ball.
    Girls play cards during the long Winter nights. The names of the games are, Old-Maid, Strip Jack, Twenty-five, Long-Donkey
    Katie M. Walker
    Mr Stephens