School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

and they were mixed with flour. Milk was added also.
    The people remember grindstones. They were used for grinding oats.
    The oaten-meal bread was made form oaten-meal, flour and bread-soda. When milk was scarce water was used instead.
    Some people use water and cream-or-tartar when milk is scarce. Long ago some people made enough of bread for a week. Some people make bread every day. This was told to me by my grandmother.
  2. The sign of he cross is cut on the cake to let the gas out of it. The bread was baked in an oven. Oaten-meal bread was baked on an iron stand in front of the fire. bread was baked in front of the fire supported by three or four sods of turf. This was told to me by, Mrs. McGreal.
    1. táirgí
    Katie M. Walker