Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is blue the weather will be fine and if the sky is dark or gloomy it is a sign of rain. When the sky is wild and when there are very dark clouds in the sky it is a sign of thunder and lightening. This was told to me by. Mr Stephens.
    Rathduff.
    Balla.
    Co. Mayo.
    Katie M. Walker
    Mr Stephens
    An Ráth Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. If mountains appear near it is a sign of rain and if there is a fog in the evening there will be rain in the morning. When there are a great many flies it is also a sign of rain. When smoke goes up straight from a chimney or from a train it is a sign of fine weather also. If there is a blue light in the fire it is a sign of rain. When a person hears the wild geese it is a sign of snow.