Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

1. Weather Lore. 19-9-38
    In this district the weather is very bad sometimes. The local beliefs of weather are to see, dark clouds in the sky. If the sky is wild it is a sign of bad weather. When the moon is turned on it's back it is a sign of rain. If the sky is very clear in the night time and if the stars are bright it is a sign of frost.
    When some people see a rainbow they say it is a sign of rain. It is a good thing to see a rainbow in the evening and it is a bad thing to see one in the morning.
    Rainbow in the morning.
    Shepherd's warning.
    Rainbow at night.
    Shepherd's delight.
    The wind that brings most rain to our district is the South. When the birds fly low it is a sign of rain and when they fly high it is a sign of fine weather. In the morning if you see white frost it is a sign of rain. When a cricket begins to sing it is a sign of bad weather.
    When cats begin to scrape it is a sign of a storm. When a dog begins to
    Katie M. Walker