Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In almost every part of Ireland certain articles are placed in the house in honour of a Saint or feast.
    In this district the people make St. Brigid’s crosses on St. Brigid’s night in honour of her. Any person in the house can make the crosses. They are hung on the wall.
    Some people say that any harm will not come to the house if St. Brigids cross is in it. This was told to me by,
    Mrs Stephens,
    Rathduff,
    Balla,
    Co. Mayo.
    Katie M. Walker
    Mrs Stephens
    An Ráth Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. Certain branches are used as decoration such as holly and laurel during Christmas.
    On May day there is another branch called, the whin. Branches of the whins are hung on the trains on May day.
    On May day some people get up very early. The first thing they do is to go out to the nearest "hery-kery bush. They pick three branches of it when they go home they tie it around