Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

1. My Home District
    The name of my home town is Balla.
    It is in the townland and parish of Balla and it is in the barony of Clanmorris.
    The family names most common in this district are, Walsh, Reilly, Durkan, Murphy and McEllin. Nearly all the houses in the district are slated. The thatched houses are very warm, snug, and beautiful. For the past few years the Government has given grants and loans for building and improving houses.
    Mrs Valkenburgh is the oldest person in this district her age is 95 years. My Grand-Aunt is 88 years and her brother Tom is 80 years. My Grandmother is 79. Uncle John is 77 years and Aunt Nora is 74 years. Mr Liddane,
    Lagaturn.
    Balla, he is 92 years.
    They can only speak a few words in Irish Houses were not as plentiful in olden days as they are now. There are some houses in ruins. People did emigrate to America and England. The land is boggy and good. There are a great many woods around Balla. There are streams rivers and lakes around Balla.
    THe townland is mentioned in the
    Katie M. Walker