Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Friday a cure for ringworm is applied. Potatoes should be sown between the 15th of March and the 15th of April.
    Another night is hare's and rabbits night, it is said that if you say hares the last thing at night on November 30th and rabbits first thing in the morning the first December and wish you will get your wish. The "cross-day" is not know in this district.
    There are three week in Autumn called the harvest of the geese.
    The first days of April are very cold and are supposed to be borrowed by March from April to be even with an unreal boastful cow who said when I got over March I'll get over April. March heard this and made the first days of April very cold rainy and windy and so the old cow died. These three days are called the "Trí Lá na Riabhaidh"
    There are three weeks in Autumn called the harvest of the geese.
    There is a rhyme about the magpies-: