Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well on the North side of Balla. There is an old legend telling how the well came there. One night a holy man had a dream that the well in his father's field (was about to leave) was about to leave its place. He heard a voice saying "Get up and follow it and settle down where it stops". He got up and followed the well and stopped beside a round tower where the man joined the monks. This man was called St. Cronen.
    The people visit them still. They visit them any day between the 15th of August called "Big Lady Day" to the eight of September called "Small Lady Day" and performed rounds. These rounds are done by the people on the knees from a particular slab to an alter on the opposite side of the grave-yard, saying while doing so seven Our Fathers, seven Hail Marys and seven Glories. Then the people walk around the grave-yard seven times and they repeat the same prayers. When the people reach the grave-yard gate they go on their knees to the altar again. Then they go down to the Blessed Well and take off their shoes and stockings and walk around the well three times and then they take three drinks of the water. After that they make the sign of the cross on a
    Katie M. Walker
    Mrs Mary E. Mc Gee