Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

they are cross, which is called a "side-lang".
    Sometimes a horse-shoe is hung over the door to bring luck to the cows. A branch off a palm bush is hung in the stable on Palm Sunday to bring luck to the cows also. After milking the cows the sign of the cross in case they would lose the milk.
    Continued
    Horses have got names such as Girlie, Petie, Bob, Captain, Fanny, Rose and Charlie. Some horses are not tied as there is danger of the horse straining his neck when he is getting up quickly.
    When driving the horse out to the field the person says "Gee up, Gee up" and when driving him into the stable he says "Glic, Glic". When Uncle Jim is feeding the horse he has to go on the right hand side as the horse would not let him in on the other side.
    The horse's stable is the shape of an oblong. In one corner there is a rack which holds the horse's food. The horse is a very clean and tasty animal and has to get the best of food or he wont eat it. There is a loft in the horse's stable which holds his bedding and his harness.
    The horse is shod at the nearest forge. He is
    Katie M. Walker