Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

1. Folklore story
    Many a year ago there lived a great strong man and his name was John Murphy. He lived in Hollymount and he pretended to be better than any man who lived in those days. he raised pigs and the day came that his pigs were fit for selling. He got up at about four o'clock in the morning and he harnassed his house and put the pigs in the cart. His sister was living with him and she said it may be very late when you will come home and it may be better for you to bring the cart lamp with you. No says the man I dont care whether I am caught for a light or not because if anyone or anything comes near, I will be fit for them all and they will leave as quickly as they will come to me. The night came and it was very dark. He had the pigs sold and the money he got, he had it almost all spent on drink and he was drunk. He did not know where he was going with the horse. So they came to a dark and lonely place along the road, the horse heard some horrible gruntings and he would not move. The man noticed the horse would not stir and he gave him an awful beating, after all the horse wouldnt move. At last the horse was so much terrified as he turned on the road and went into the city again.
    The man was sober when he started to drive home
    Katie M. Walker