Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a grand little girleen [?] and a ladeen [?]. When the girleen was five years old her good mother died. After five months her father married again. He married an ould [?] lady that beat and beat the girleen.
    The girleen was lovely she had lovely long golden hair and the grandest blue eyes one ever seen. She used to teach the little ladeen his prayers and make him say them every morning and night. The only prayer she could say was the rosary.
    Her step-mother sent her out minding sheep on a mountain. She hadn't enough to eat nor much clothes on her and she was stiff with cold.
    One day when she was minding sheep and saying the rosary with the ladeen on the mountain. A grand lady appeared to her. It was Our Lady herself. She told the little girleen that as long as she said the rosary she would be with her and she would give her enough to ate and enough of clothes for herself and her father.
    She was getting nice and nicer every day. She got to be so mice that all the young men of the country poor and rich wanted to marry her. That was all because of Our Lady.
    The ould step-mother said she would find out where
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes