Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

1. Local Marriage Customs
    The period of the year marriages most frequently take place is during Shrove. Shrove extends from the 6th January to Ash Wednesday. The eligible boys and girls that are not married before Lent are "salted" so as to be preserved for another year.
    Long ago matches were made in public houses mostly. The man and woman who were to be married met there, and also the immediate friends. The man would have a jug of whiskey. He would take a drink himself. Then he would ask the girl would she take him. If she said she would he would give her the jug. She would put the jug to her lips. but she would not take any. She would pass it back and say "drink and show me how much you like me". If he liked her very much he would drink it all. The couple would go home that evening together. They would go into the same house and arrange the day they would be married.
    The day of the marriage would be a great day. The couple would go to the church on horse-back. The bride would ride with the best man and the groom with the bridesmaid to the church. When they would be coming home the man and wife would ride together and at a very quick rate. The woman of the house would give the first person to arrive at the door a presant.
    When the bride would come in the door the woman of
    Katie M. Walker