Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A short times ago two people got married. The girl was from my village and the man was from Westport and they were married in Balla. A couple always get married in the girl's parish. They went to the church in a motor car. There was an old shoe tied to the back of the car to bring them luck. Canon Ryder Balla married them. They were married in Balla because this girl was from Balla parish.
    That night there was a marriage feast held in the girl's house. The man invited all his friends to the house and the girl invited all her friends. The house was filled with people. There was a half barrel of porter and bottles of whiskey for the men and they had teas and wine for the girls. A man went around the house with a bucket
    Thomas Connor
    Ráth Réamainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo