Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tinkers wear strong nailed boots and corduoroy trousers and red handkerchiefs around their necks and old hats. They never suffer from colds or sickness. The tinkers have spring carts and they have their carts painted with blue and yellow. They make their tents from poles and canvas. They are not allowed to have their tents on the public road. They make them on the bog bye-roads. They live in the open air all the time. They go around with carts with cans and saucepans and mats selling them. They always stay near the bog so as to have plenty of turf to burn. They catch birds and sell them. They buy useless donkeys and they sell them again. They put a little wound on the asse's foot with a penknife. They put wind up under the asse's
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Willie Masterson