Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Skiddernagh there is a fort. It is on the side of the road going to Belcarra. It is owned by a man named Michael Mc Hugh. There is a heigh bank around the fort, because in the olden times those banks prevented an enemy from going in. There are three ways for going in. On top of the bank there are a lot of bushes. In the middle of the fort there is a cave. Long a go it was closed because the man who owns it was afraid that his sheep would go down in it. One day two men were working with a horse in the field when the fort is. The horse saw something in the fort the
    Michael Armstrong
    Ní fios