Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. A little red man in the bush with a stone in his belly? A haw.
    A head like a thimble a tail like a rat you may guess for ever but you would not guess that? A pipe.
    What goes up the ladder with its head down? A nail in your boot. The man that made it never wore it the man that wore it never saw it? A coffin. What is the strongest thing in the world? A snail because he carries his own house. What is half the moon like? Much like the other half of it. It is under the fire and over the fire and never touches the fire? A cake in an oven. An old red cow under the wall she eats all she gets and she drinks none atol? A fire. What walks with its head down? A nail in your boot. Why does a hen pick a pot? Because she cannot lick it.
    Patrick Masterson
    Patrick Masterson