Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

Old Crafts
    Candles were made by a family of Mulroes of Drimadoon about a half-mile from Balla
    Basket-making was carried out down to the present time. Also cliabh and pardóg making. Theseare made from sally rods. Strong ones are used as supports about which to weave the thin [?]. The cliabh and pardóg are made by first cutting a scraw larger than the size of object required. Strong rods are stuck into this at intervals to form the supports in this fashion the corners being specially strengthened. When the weaving was done the stakes were pulled up from the sod and cut to the required length.
    Spades were made locally also. The type called the brogueen being very common. It is like this [drawing]
    hinges of iron
    wood
    wood
    iron
    Spinning of woollen and linen thread carried out in this district. Woollen is still done. Linen is not
    Dyeing by means of vegetable dyes I remember being done by my grandmother. Some vegetables she used to pluck from moss grown rocks and heather plac used to be boiled in in a big pot. I saw a brown
    P. Ó Maolanaigh