Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a number of old cross in the old graveyard. No one of the old people has any tradition regarding any of these. The oldest date which can be read is 1756. There are two fragments of crosses near the blessed well. They are lying on top of heaps of stones soil and grass. These heaps are supposed to be graves. One is supposed to be that of St. Bronan the other that of a bishop. Some letters in Latin are on the one over the grave of the bishop. It could from examination be part of a flagstone of the flat or standing type as well as of a cross. It is called a cross but I believe it is part of a flat stone.
    On the gates pillars in the park there are stones with circular rings cut into them. A similar stone set of stones are on the gates pillars on the Prizon road. Both gate pillars are of not very ancient make but the stone forming them are identical in cutting of circles and curves. The origin does not appear to be ancient. Enquiries made about them lead to the belief that the stones were taken from some building int the present convent grounds. The grounds were once the property of the Lynches as landlords. I have seen the old markings at the tumulus at Newgrange. The marking on the Balla gate pillars are not in the least like them. I put them down to the ornamentation of a stonecutter
    P. Ó Maolanaigh