Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place in William Duggan's land at Brownhall Balla, in the carony of Carra. It is called Log-na-Bpunnan. This is the story of how it got its name. There was a man lying oats one harvest day in this field and a beautiful maiden passed by. The man asked her to help him tie the oats. She agreed if the man consented to give her as much oats as it would fit in a sugán she had. She started to work filling her sugán, but every blade of oats in the field went into it and she went on her way and disappeared.
    There is another field called cnoc glas in the townland of Rathduff near Balla. It got its name from its very green colour. Other hills near have heather on them. This one has none.
    Another field is called the mómfhéar mór. There were four men working in this field. They were cutting the meadow. The meadow was too high for them to see how much they had cut. One of them said that whoever cut most would get a turkey-cock. There was a small man working in the field. The others started laughing at him. They put the little man behind them. When they had half of the field cut the little man cut the legs off the other. Then he finished cutting the field and got the turkey-cock. This field is in the townland of Brownhall in the parish of Balla.
    P. Ó Maolanaigh