Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

his rider to the ground.
    A boy named Hennelly was killed near the same place. He was playing at a cross-road and followed a ball on to the main road. A car passing quickly along dashed into him and killed him. A woman named Kelly was killed at the same spot.
    A man named John Coughlan from Bride, Claremorris was killed by being thrown from his own horse on the main road from Balla to Claremorris. Some soldiers and black and Tans were coming along and frightened the horse. Mr. Coughlan was a huntsmaster and a good rider. But he was thrown off the horse and killed. Some said afterwards that the Tans killed him. This is not true according to the local people who knew best. There is a monument to his memory at the spot where he was killed. Some people say the horse is heard on winter nights prancing near the place. An old man named John Ruane of Brize said he heard the horse. The place is near an old [?] near the castle of Brize.
    P. Ó Maolanaigh