Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. Local happenings
    There was an accident on the Claremorris Road about the end of October 1938. There were two boys of 19 years of age with a cart. One was guiding the horse and the other was walking behind the cart with a bicycle. They were on the right side of the road. An egg lorry came and passed by without doing any damage. Another lorry came and struck the boy that was at the back of the cart. He was thrown out in front of the horse. The wheels went over him. The boy who was guiding the was knocked on the side of the road. A boy and girl who were on the side of the road further on saw the lorry and told the guards.
    There was a man named [?] drowned in a river beside the town of Balla. He was going for a bathe with others. They told him they would go in after him. So the man went in and was drowned. No one could swim. So the poor fellow sank to the bottom of the muddy river. The body was not found for two days afterwards.
    There was a Christian brother going to Castlebar riding on a horse. He fell off the horse and was killed. This happened near Manulla. The horse shied at something and threw
    P. Ó Maolanaigh