Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Blessed Well in Balla. This well is near the graveyard. They went to get the treasure. There was a big heavy stone over it. The stone failed the men at first. They tried again and stirred the stone. The third time they tried to move the stone the three men fell dead. Nobody ever looked for that gold since.Told by J. Nally & T. Jennings. Balla
    Money was hidden in Loona bog by a woman. She went out one November night to hide it. She stuck down a stick to mark the spot where she had hidden it. That night the fairies were out and every one of them got a stick like the one the woman had and stuck it down in the bog. Next morning the woman came out and saw all the sticks. She did not know her own. So she never got the money.
    P. Ó Maolanaigh
    J. Nally