Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gets six-pence. So many either singly or in batches ask you to honour the wren: that you wont find it convenient to give more- and to refuse anyone- Well you cant do that either.
    The wren is "hunted" on Christmas day-i.e. they try to catch him for St Stephen day. It is not often they succeed. The thatch of the house is searched in the evening-
    Wrens often sleep under the thatch i.e. a hole by the eve- run of the thatch or where the eve-run would be.
  2. Few game are played on November's night, and these seem to be modern and not of native origins.
    But 'tis a common belief that the dead walk the land on that night and re-visit the scenes of their living days. And that the souls in Purgatory are
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin