School: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. The Catholic Church in Belcarra Co. Mayo is built on a spot known locally as Gallows Hill. This is the tradition.
    When Bingham was lording it in Connaught, he used to hold his assizes in Dunamona Castle. They were bloody assizes these - and his condemned victims were hanged at Gallows Hill, as the place came to be known. The place is haunted since. Neighbours passing that way by night often hear the rattling of chains and other weird noises, and strange shapes shoot out of the darkness. I know many people who will not pass by that spot alone after nightfall for fear. They have often been "frightened" there. The priest's house is on the spot and Fr. Mullarkey who lately lived there and Fr. Kilgariff who lives there at present have told me that they never heard noise or saw ghostly shapes at any time there and they were often out late at night on sick calls etc.
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin